System Governance

Outstanding Statewide Employee and Department Peer Awards

For 2015: Will be recognized during Service Award Celebration Spring 2016

Nomination Forms and Information.

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2015 outstanding statewide employee of the year awards for the categories of student employee, non exempt employee, exempt employee, and outstanding statewide department. Nominees will be evaluated based on contributions and achievements, service excellence, personal traits, and other accomplishments during 2015. Please be as complete as possible on the nomination form. The information provided will form the sole basis of selection. Feel free to submit extra pages or additional documentation.

1. Award Information: nomination rules and criteria

2. Nomination Form: student, exempt, non exempt and department

Past Recipients

2013
Samantha Stanbrough, Student
Michelle Rizk, Exempt
OIT Technical Services, Department

2012
Elizabeth Hardie, Non-Exempt
Andrew Johnston, Exempt
OIT Desktop Support, Department

2011
Travis Payton, Student
Douglas Maynes, Non-Exempt
Rick Forkle, Exempt
Risk Services, Department

2010
Lisa Sporleder, Non Exempt
Debbie Kendrick, Exempt

2009
Josh Michie, Student
Isabel Martinez, Classified
Catheryn Collier, APT
Office of Information Technology

2008
Ashley Bender, Student
Jenelle Merrifield, Classified
Janet Johnson, APT

2007
Savanah Ebenez, Student
Laura Morisky, Classified
Kenny Coon, APT
Foundation Accounting, Department

2006
Rachel Hanscom, Student
Craig Baldwin, Classified
Gwen White, APT
OIT Support Center, Department

2005
Savannah Ebanez, Student
Laura Morisky, Classified
Kenneth Coon, APT
Foundation Accounting, Department

2004
Frances Daschiell, Student
Kathryn Gruenig, Classified
Carolyn Weaver, APT
System Governance, Department

2003
Matt Walker, Student
Vince Yelmene, Classified
Nelda Carlson, APT
Alaska Mentor Project, Department

2002
Doreen Paul, Student

2001
Glen Johnson, Student
Larry McGrady, Classified
Erika Van Flein, APT
Budget & Institutional Research, Department

2000
Mary Lee, Student
Cathy Earp, Classified
Susan Freel, APT
ITS Help Desk and Training, Department

1999
Christy Shaw, Student
Brian Brubaker, Classified
Janet Johnson, APT
Office of the President, Department

1998
Anthony Shaw, Student
Kim Schoenbachler-Nicks, Classified
Betty Dupee, APT
Risk Management, Department

1997
Kevin McGehee, Student
Laura Letuligasenoa, Classified
Mari Montgomery, APT
Financial Services, Department

1996
Jim Dube, Student
Carla Yurkovich, Classified
John Dickinson, APT
Micro-Lan Support Services, Department

1995
Brenda Vannoy, Classified
Brian Youngberg, APT
Technical Services of Information Services, Department

1994
Pat Bishop
Gene Kuhn
Jim Lynch
Beth Mercer
Bob Miller
Yvonne Nieman
Alaska Teleconferencing Network (ATN), Department

1993
Sandra A. Harrington, Classified
Jerry Fica, APT

1992
Kristi Sherman
Sallie Stuvek

1991
Dennis Pikarski
Amy Richards-Wiegers

1990
Penny Ewalt
Kurt Carlson

1989
Alice Kiernan
Marilyn Lehmen

1988
Violet Mullen
Julie Baecker

1987
Saundra Davison
Michelle Wood

1986
Barbara Bennett
Janet Johnson

1985
Jeannie Phillips
Bill Ulich

1984
Lee Ann Amerson
Bonnie Williams

Back to Top