University of Alaska Privacy Statement

Last update: 1/22/2016

The University of Alaska Foundation maintains a database of biographical and gift information about University alumni, donors, and others in accordance with the general needs and expectations of the University community and in compliance with the Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Alaska and the UA Foundation. The information contained in this database is intended exclusively for select purposes related to the University of Alaska’s programs and the UA Foundation.

It is the desire of the University of Alaska Foundation to support the ongoing fundraising and university awareness activities of the University by providing informational assistance for programs, communications, and events. The University of Alaska Foundation has adopted this Privacy Statement in order to inform our constituents of out policies with respect to information collected. This statement reflects national ethical guidelines as suggested by the Association of Advancement Services Professionals and other industry organizations.

In order to provide the best possible service to those with legitimate needs for such information, and at the same time maintain the confidentiality of the information entrusted to us by our alumni and donors, the following policies have been developed.

Donor Privacy

The University of Alaska Foundation is committed to respecting constituents' privacy and recognizing our constituents needs for appropriate protection and management of the personally identifiable information shared with us. We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We will make our employees and volunteers aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Our methods of protection will include physical measures (locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), organizational measures (limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis), and technological measures (the use of passwords and encryption).

Access to Personal Information

Donors and Alumni can update personal information by emailing us here at ua-foundationhelp@alaska.edu . Donors, alumni, and others may also request to be removed from solicitations and other communications of any type.


Statement of Information Release Policies

University-affiliated organizations and alumni constituent groups, in support of
approved activities, including fundraising and enhancing university-related awareness, may receive constituent information. Those organizations
include but are not limited to:

• University alumni associations
• University Development and Public Relations
• Administrative units of the University Alaska
• Academic units of University of Alaska
• Athletic units University of Alaska
• Law enforcement agencies
• Agencies that assists the Foundation in locating the University's lost alumni
• Cloud-based data services that aid the Foundation's and University's missions

Any distribution of information will be in accordance FERPA, CASE,AASP, AFP, ARPA guide lines. The Advancment or Development offices of the University of Alaska Anchorage, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and the University of Alaska Southeast may impose further protections related to maintaining the privacy of records.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Statement to reflect University of Alaska Foundation and user feedback. We encourage donors and alumni to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting information. 

Questions About Our Privacy Statement and Contacting the Foundation

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at ua-foundationhelp@alaska.edu or at the following address:

University of Alaska Foundation
1815 Bragaw St Suite 203
Anchorage, Ak 99508-3433
Phone: 907. 450-8030

Back to Top